DIFF  |  Awards  |  2010 
Awards

Muhr Emirati


First Prize
United Arab Emirates
Nayla Al Khaja (Director)

Second Prize
United Arab Emirates
Khalid Al Mahmood (Director)

Special Jury Prize
United Arab Emirates
Nujoom Alghanem (Director)

Special Mention
United Arab Emirates
Waleed Al Shehhi (Director)

Muhr Arab Feature


Best Film
Lebanon
Georges Hachem (Director)

Special Jury Prize
Mohammad Al Hushki (Director)

Best Editor
Egypt
Hisham Saqr (Editor)

Best Actor
Maged El Kedwany (Cast)

Best Actress
Bushra (Cast)

Best Cinematographer
Morocco
Xavier Castro (DOP)

Best Scriptwriter
Morocco
Jillali Ferhati (Scriptwriter)

Best Composer
Essam Rafea (Composer)

Muhr Arab Short


First Prize
Lebanon
Sabine El Chamaa (Director)

Second Prize
Canada
Halima Ouardiri (Director)

Special Jury Prize
Algeria
Abdenour Zahzah (Director)

Muhr Arab Documentary


First Prize
Netherlands, United States of America (USA) and United Arab Emirates
Mahmoud al Massad (Director)

Second Prize
Soudade Kaadan (Director)

Special Jury Prize
Omar Shargawi (Director)

Special Mention
Egypt, Germany, United Arab Emirates and Kuwait
Iman Kamel (Director)
Palestine
Abdallah Al Ghoul (Director)

Muhr AsiaAfrica Feature


Best Film
Belgium, France and Chad
Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Director)

Special Jury Prize
South Africa and Germany
Oliver Schmitz (Director)

Special Mention
South Korea
Min-Ji Lee (Cast)

Best Editor
Belgium, France and Chad
Marie-Hélène Dozo (Editor)

Best Actor
Belgium, France and Chad
Youssouf Djaoro (Cast)

Best Actress
Iran
Kobra Hasanzadeh Esfahani (Cast)

Best Cinematographer
France, Germany, Spain, Thailand and United Kingdom
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (DOP)
Yukontorn Mingmongkon (DOP)

Best Scriptwriter
Mohsen Abdolvahab (Director)

Best Composer
Jonny Greenwood (Composer)

Muhr AsiaAfrica Short


First Prize
Kyrgyzstan
Nargiza Mamatkulova (Director)

Second Prize
South Korea
Jong-Chul Park (Director)

Special Jury Prize
Taiwan R.O.C.
Chih Yi Wen (Director)

Muhr AsiaAfrica Documentary


First Prize
Jia Zhang-Ke (Director)

Second Prize
United Kingdom and Ghana
John Akomfrah (Director)

Special Jury Prize
Ariane Astrid Atodji (Director)

Special Mention
Canada, Iran and South Korea
Shahin Parhami (Director)
Ashvin Kumar (Director)

FIPRESCI Feature


Best Director
Mohammad Al Hushki (Director)

FIPRESCI Documentary


Best Director
Egypt, France, Morocco and United Arab Emirates
Marianne Khoury (Director)
Mustapha Hasnaoui (Director)

FIPRESCI Short


Best Director
Lebanon
Elie Kamal (Director)

The Damas People’s Choice Award


Best Film
Omar Shargawi (Director)

Human Rights Film Network


Human Rights Film Network
Geoffrey Smith (Director)
Roberto Hernandez (Director)