2013 Oscar Nominations

Sun Jan 13,2013

Best Picture:

  • "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
  • "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • "Zero Dark Thirty"
  • "Lincoln"
  • "Les Miserables"
  • "Life of Pi"
  • "Amour"
  • "Django Unchained"
  • "Argo"

 

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
  • Robert De Niro, "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Alan Arkin, "Argo"
  • Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"

 

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Sally Field, "Lincoln"
  • Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"
  • Jacki Weaver, "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
  • Amy Adams, "The Master"

 

Best Director:

  • David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Ang Lee, "Life of Pi"
  • Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"
  • Michael Haneke, "Amour"
  • Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

 

Best Actor:

  • Daniel Day Lewis, "Lincoln"
  • Denzel Washington, "Flight"
  • Hugh Jackman, "Les Miserables"
  • Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"

 

Best Actress:

  • Naomi Watts, "The Impossible"
  • Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
  • Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"
  • Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

 

Best Original Screenplay:

  • "Zero Dark Thirty"
  • "Django Unchained"
  • "Moonrise Kingdom"
  • "Amour"
  • "Flight"

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • "Lincoln"
  • "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • "Argo"
  • "Life of Pi"
  • "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

 

Best Animated Feature:

  • "Frankenweenie"
  • "The Pirates! Band of Misfits"
  • "Wreck-It Ralph"
  • "Paranorman"
  • "Brave"

 

Best Foreign Feature:

  • "Amour"
  • "A Royal Affair"
  • "Kon-Tiki"
  • "No"
  • "War Witch"

 

Best Visual Effects:

  • "Life of Pi"
  • "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
  • "The Avengers"
  • "Prometheus"
  • "Snow White and the Huntsman"

 

Best Cinematography:

  • "Skyfall"
  • "Anna Karenina"
  • "Django Unchained"
  • "Life of Pi"
  • "Lincoln"

 

Best Costume Design:

  • "Anna Karenina"
  • "Les Miserables"
  • "Lincoln"
  • "Mirror Mirror"
  • "Snow White and the Huntsman"

 

Best Documentary Feature:

  • "Searching for Sugar Man"
  • "How to Survive a Plague"
  • "The Gatekeepers"
  • "5 Broken Cameras"
  • "The Invisible War"

 

Best Documentary Short:

  • "Open Heart"
  • "Inocente"
  • "Redemption"
  • "Kings Point"
  • "Mondays at Racine"

 

Best Film Editing:

  • "Lincoln"
  • "Silver Linings Playbook"
  • "Life of Pi"
  • "Argo"
  • "Zero Dark Thirty"

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

  • "Hitchcock"
  • "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
  • "Les Miserables"

 

Best Music (Original Score):


Best Music (Original Song):

  • "Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice"
  • "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted"
  • "Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi"
  • "Skyfall" from "Skyfall"
  • "Suddenly" from "Les Misérables"

 

Best Production Design:

  • "Anna Karenina"
  • "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
  • "Les Misérables"
  • "Life of Pi"
  • "Lincoln"

 

Best Short Film, Animated:

  • "Adam and Dog"
  • "Fresh Guacamole"
  • "Head over Heels"
  • "Maggie Simpson in 'The Longest Daycare'"
  • "Paperman"

 

Best Short Film, Live Action:

  • "Asad"
  • "Buzkashi Boys"
  • "Curfew"
  • "Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)"
  • "Henry"

 

Best Sound Editing:

  • "Argo"
  • "Django Unchained"
  • "Life of Pi"
  • "Skyfall"
  • "Zero Dark Thirty"

 

Best Sound Mixing:

Partners
Presented By
Supported by
In Association With